Privacy Policy

7-Eleven’s commitment

 
7-Eleven Stores Pty Ltd ("We") are sensitive to privacy issues and fully committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act.  We conduct our business in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
 
This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use and manage your personal information.
 

What information We collect

 
We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities and to provide you with our products and services.
 
In the case of employees of 7-Eleven and employees of our franchisees, we may also collect certain sensitive information (such as biometric identifiers) for the purposes of identification and provision of payroll services, where you have provided your consent. 
 
If you decide not to provide certain information to Us, We may not be able to provide you with the product or service you are after. 
 
By acquiring or using a 7-Eleven product or service, you consent to 7-Eleven collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide that product or service to you. 
 
The types of personal information that we collect varies and includes email address, name, date of birth, address, telephone number, birth country, occupation and driver’s licence or passport number.
 

How We collect personal information

 
Generally, We collect most personal information directly from you, for example,where you:
  • register for participation in a competition or survey;
  • apply for employment;
  • make a franchise or other specific enquiry necessitating a response; 
  • participate in a digital interactive activity; or
  • register for a product or service, such as the 7-Eleven Fuel Card, or a relevant 7-Eleven App.
We may also collect personal information from our related entities, business partners (such as outsourced service providers) and public sources.
 

Digital products and services

 
We also offer services and information across a range of digital channels including the 7-Eleven website, apps and through social media.  In general you may access information through these sources without disclosing who you are or revealing any personally identifiable informationto Us.    
 
However, We will collect information how you use these digital channels so that we can help personalize your online experience. For example, We may use 'cookies' on the 7-Eleven website.  A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. Cookies are used to enhance your interaction and convenience in using the Website and we do not use cookies to record any of your personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous data may be used by us and our online service providers to improve our services, target relevant online adverts to you as you browse other sites on the internet, provide our services to you, our internal management needs, and any other use which is required or authorised by law, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.Our servers may also collect other non-personal information about you including the details of webpages visited and your operating system in use for the purpose of measuring the use of our website and to improve its content.  
 

How We hold personal information

 
We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic form, whether at our own premises, or at facilities operated by our service providers.
 

How We use and share information

 
Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection process, personally identifiable information which We collect from youis used only for the purposes consistent with why it was provided, or for a directly related purpose, or where otherwise permitted by law. 
 
Examples of how We may use your personal information include:
  • to provide products and services to you and provide you with information about them;
  • to administer and manage our products and services, including to perform identity related checks;
  • to understand the use of our products, services and digital channels and to make improvements to them;
  • to respond to particular requests from you;
  • in general to promote and market to you our various businesses, services, products and special offers and those of our trading partners.  

    While We may use your information for such marketing purposes, you have a choice as to how We can communicate with you for marketing purposes.  If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving them by forwarding an email to privacy@7eleven.com.au. Additionally, any email promotion message which We send to you will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe.
If you make a request in relation to a product or service provided by or in connection with one of our suppliers it may be necessary to disclose yourpersonal information to that entity to ensure that your request is satisfied or any issue raised is resolved.  We may also outsource some of our internal functions and activities or otherwise use third party service providers to assist with some of our services (such as various IT, consulting and mailing services, including offshore cloud computing service providers).  In the course of doing so, we may disclose your personal information to a service provider so that it may undertake the outsourced activity on our behalf.  We will not otherwise disclose this personal information except when required to do so by law.  
 
In some cases, such service providers are located overseas in countries including United States of America and New Zealand.  Where we share your personal information with such entities, we will do so in compliance with Australian privacy laws and will take steps to ensure that such entities similarly agree to protect that information. 
 

Access to personal information and correction of it

 
We are concerned to ensure that any information We obtain and use is accurate in all respects.  You can request access to your personal information or advise us of any required correction and information which you believe to be inaccurate by forwarding a request to privacy@7eleven.com.au.  Upon request, We will provide you with details of any of your personal information that We hold, except in the limited circumstances permitted by law.
 
Although We are committed to ensuring that at all times there is strict adherence to the Australian Privacy Principles, in the event that you are dissatisfied in any way with the collection or use of your personal information or believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles We invite you to contact us as soon as possible. We have appointed an internal Privacy Complaints Manager (who is also our Privacy Officer) to whom your complaint or any queries may be directed by e-mail at privacy@7eleven.com.au
 
Alternatively you can write to "Privacy Complaints Manager, 7-Eleven Stores Pty Ltd, 357 Ferntree Gully Road, Mount Waverley, 3149".  If you are not satisfied with the manner in which We deal with your complaint you may refer it to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC").  You can contact OAIC by:-

Revision in policy

 
With a view to improving our service to you and ensuring the highest level of compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.  It is your responsibility to check when you visit our Site to ensure that you are aware of the content of the then applicable current policy.  If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer at the email or mail address provided above.